Privacy Policy

Introduction to who we are

The purpose of this policy is to explain how your personal information is collected and used by Rob Harvey. Where we use the words “we” or “us” in the Policy outlined below we are referring to Rob Harvey. We understand the importance of keeping your information safe and secure.

Rob Harvey, is a company registered in England and Wales with a registered number 06569416 and with a registered office at The Straw Yard Barn, East Lodge Farm, Courteenhall, Northampton,  Northamptonshire, NN7 2QF.

Rob Harvey gathers and processes your personal information in accordance with this privacy notice and in compliance with the relevant data protection Regulation and laws.

When you register and use this site, you will be asked to provide certain information such as your contact details which will be treated in accordance with this policy. We use this information in order to provide products and services.

Information that we collect

We may collect and process the following information when you make an account on our website:

Personal Data

  • Name
  • Billing and Shipping Addresses
  • Phone Number
  • Email Address

Transactional Data

  • Order Date
  • Order Number
  • Products Ordered
  • Quantities Ordered
  • Any Additional Order Comments entered by you, the customer

Analytical Data

Any information you provide to Rob Harvey will only be used by ourselves or our few third parties namely courier firms in order to get your order delivered to you. We will hold your information on our secure networks for the purpose of supplying goods and services to you. We may contact you by telephone, mail and email in relation to the products we sell. We will never collect any unnecessary personal data from you and do not process your information in any way, other than as specified in this notice. We will ensure that all personal information supplied will be held securely, in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Why we collect this information

The purposes and reasons for processing your personal information are detailed below:

  • To be able to have the necessary information to complete an order.
  • To be able to send the order out to you.
  • To be able to contact you via email or telephone about your order if need be.
  • To be able to recommend/suggest products to you.

How do we collect this information

The only way we collect this information is directly from recipients. When you as a customer creates an account through our website or contact us via email or telephone.

Retaining the information collected

We store customer purchase records for 10 years.

Analytic records for a year.

Customer account information is stored for 5 years. If an account remains inactive after this time period Rob Harvey has the right to suspend the account until we are contacted by the customer to reinstate it.

Sharing and disclosing your personal information

We do not share or disclose any of your personal information without your consent, other than for the purposes specified in this notice or where there is a legal requirement.

We do share your information with PayPal and Stripe in order to process payments for any orders placed.

Your name, address and phone number may be shared with our couriers in order to be able to get your order to you. 

We do not disclose buyers’ information to third parties other than when order details are processed as part of the order fulfilment. In this case, the third party will not disclose any of the details to any other third party.

How we protect your data

We protect your information via password protected customer accounts. It is your responsibility as the account holder to keep your password protected and not share it with others.

Cookies

Cookies are used on this shopping site to keep track of the contents of your shopping cart, to store delivery addresses if the address book is used and to store your details if you select the ‘Remember Me’ Option. They are also used after you have logged on as part of that process. You can turn off cookies within your browser by going to ‘Settings | Cookie & Site Permissions| Manage & Delete Cookies and Site Data’ and using the options to manage Cookie’s for individual websites. If you turn off cookies, you will be unable to place orders or benefit from the other features that use cookies.

Your Rights

Rob Harvey hereby informs you that you may have the following rights in relation to the personal data we hold about you:

• You have the right to request a copy of your personal data held by us

• You have the right to correct any inaccurate or incomplete personal data held by us

• You have the right to request that we erase your personal data

If we receive a request from you to exercise any of the above rights, we may ask you to verify your identity before acting on the request; this is to ensure that your data is protected and kept secure.